Data reportSeptember 2026

Where the United States was hiring in September 2026

Counted by Workmerica from the U.S. Department of Labor, Seasonal Jobs, 30 September 2026 at 23:20 UTC. Final figures for the month. Free to quote with a link (CC BY 4.0).

Download every table as CSV

In September 2026 the register held 5,390 active job orders for 123,584 seasonal positions across 26 states and 22 trades, with Florida alone asking for 41,464. The largest trade was Farm and agricultural worker at 57,391 positions.

123,584positions
26states
22trades
4,283employers named

By state

Positions requested, summed from every active job order in the state. The last column is the trade with most positions there.

Largest trade
Florida41,464Farm and agricultural worker
Georgia9,982Farm and agricultural worker
Arizona9,614Construction worker
California8,574Farm and agricultural worker
Texas7,175Farm and agricultural worker
Louisiana4,851Farm and agricultural worker
New York4,831Farm and agricultural worker
North Carolina2,713Farm and agricultural worker
Michigan1,954Construction worker
Washington1,674Farm and agricultural worker
Colorado1,473Cleaner and housekeeping worker
Ohio1,323Farm and agricultural worker
Kentucky1,189Construction worker
Minnesota1,182Farm and agricultural worker
South Carolina1,118Farm and agricultural worker
Tennessee974Construction worker
Illinois938Construction worker
Pennsylvania818Farm and agricultural worker
Virginia736Farm and agricultural worker
Indiana513Construction worker

By trade

The same positions, grouped by the trade Workmerica matched the title to. The last column is the state with most of them.

Largest state
Farm and agricultural worker57,391Florida
Construction worker48,581Florida
Fish and seafood processing worker4,277Texas
Truck driver3,321Louisiana
Cleaner and housekeeping worker2,329Colorado
Chef and kitchen worker1,500Florida
Landscaper and gardener1,350Ohio
Hotel and hospitality worker1,030Florida
Warehouse and logistics worker909Texas
Auto mechanic858Florida
Delivery and van driver645California
Forklift operator448Arizona
Caregiver and elderly care worker401Kentucky
Bus driver200Florida
Carpenter and joiner114Wisconsin
CNC and machine operator83Georgia
Roofer48Florida
Meat processing worker46Missouri
Electrician24Illinois
Crane and heavy equipment operator15Indiana
Childcare worker and nanny13Georgia
Baker and pastry worker1Colorado

Largest recruiters

Employers named on the filings, by positions. 19 filings name no employer and are left out here.

Ag Labor LLC3,683Florida
TempLabor LLC3,362Florida
Gargiulo, Inc.3,020Florida
Costa Farms Operations, LLC2,420Florida
PACIFIC TOMATO GROWERS1,784Florida
Tanimura & Antle Fresh Foods, Inc.1,755California
Fresh Harvest, Inc.1,476Arizona
NC Growers Assoc.1,246North Carolina
C&B Farms, Inc.1,200Florida
Florida Pacific Farms, LLC (GFW)1,190Florida

Visa programme

H-2A is agricultural work, H-2B everything else seasonal. Each job order is a visa the employer has already filed for.

H-2A115,000
H-2B8,584

When the work starts

Positions by the start date on the job order, for orders starting this month or later.

September 202630,937
October 202626,716
November 202625,663
December 20264,987
January 2027170
February 2027310
March 202740

Offered hourly wage

Median of the hourly rate stated on the job order, per trade, where at least ten orders state one. USD, before deductions.

Auto mechanic$20.12151 orders
Chef and kitchen worker$20.00123 orders
Truck driver$19.9085 orders
Landscaper and gardener$19.5574 orders
Hotel and hospitality worker$18.7190 orders
Cleaner and housekeeping worker$18.63133 orders
Bus driver$17.3717 orders
Delivery and van driver$17.3742 orders
Fish and seafood processing worker$15.80424 orders
Construction worker$15.001324 orders
Farm and agricultural worker$15.002292 orders
Warehouse and logistics worker$14.4770 orders

Method

Workmerica reads the U.S. Department of Labor, Seasonal Jobs a few times a day and keeps the shape of every active filing: title, employer, place, positions, wage, start date and a link to the source. Each title is matched to one of 32 trades by keyword in the register's languages; a filing that matches none is not counted anywhere on this page. Positions are as stated on the job order. The month's figures are the state of the register on its last day; the current month updates a few times a day until then. No figure here is a projection, a survey answer or an industry estimate.

Press and researchers: quote freely with a link to this page. The CSV holds every table above. For a comment or another cut of the data, write to hello@workmerica.com.

All reportsLive openingsOctober 2026 →

Chcesz dać się zauważyć w Ameryce?

Stwórz profil w około 2 minuty. Bezpłatnie, bez karty. To Ty decydujesz, kto się z Tobą skontaktuje.

Stwórz swój profil